Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Edgar Award Winners and Nominees – Complete Lists

Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Edgar Award Winners and Nominees Complete List of All Since Start in 1972

The Edgar Awards, which first were awarded in 1946, are given in a number of different categories. All Best Mystery TV Television Feature or Mini-series Edgar Award Winners and Nominees since the award began in 1972 are listed below.

1999 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

“Exiled,” by Charles Kipps (“Law & Order”/NBC)

Nominated

  • “The Cater Street Hangman,” by T. R. Bowen (from a novel Anne Perry) (A&E)
  • “Child’s Play,” written by Michael Chaplin (based on the novel Reginald Hill) (“Dalziel & Pascoe”/A&E)
  • “Death of a Hollow Man,” written by Caroline Graham (“Midsomer Murders”/A&E)
  • “Rear Window,” written by Eric Overmyer & Larry Gross (based on a story Cornell Woolrich) (ABC)

1998 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

“Blood, Sweat, and Tears,” by John Milne (“Silent Witness”/A & E)

Nominated

  • “White Ghost,” by Paul Abbot (“Cracker”/A&E)
  • “Dead Headsby,” written by Alan Plater (“Dalziel & Pascoe”/A&E)
  • “Into the Blue,” written by Simon Burke (“Mystery!”/PBS)
  • “The Sculptress,” written by Tim Anderson (“Mystery!”/PBS)

1997 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

“Brotherly Love” by Jimmy McGovern (Cracker\A\E)

1996 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

Citizen X by Chris Gerolmo (HBO)

Nominated

  • Sugar Time by Martyn Burke (HBO)
  • Shadow of a Doubt by Brian Dennehy and Bill Phillips (NBC Pilot)
  • Indictment: The McMartin Trial by Abby Mann and Myra Mann (HBO)
  • A Dark Adapted Eye by Sandy Welch (Mystery!/PBS)

1995 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

Cracker: To Say I Love You by Jimmy McGovern (A&E Mystery)

Nominated

  • Unnatural Causes by Peter Buckman (Mystery!/PBS)
  • Prime Suspect 3 by Lynda LaPlante (Mystery!/PBS)
  • Thicker Than Water by Trevor Preston (A&E Mystery)
  • Secret Sins of the Father by Lillian Samuel (NBC)

1994 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

PRIME SUSPECT 2 by Allan Cubitt (MYSTERY!/WGBH)

Nominated

  • CAUGHT IN THE ACT by Ken Hixon (USA)

1994 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

THE LAST HIT by Walter Klenhard and Alan Sharp (USA)

12:01 by Philip Morton (Fox West Pictures)

1993 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

PRIME SUSPECT by Lynda La Plant (MYSTERY!/WGBH)

Nominated

  • HONOR THY MOTHER by Richard Delong Adams and Robert L. Freedman (Creative Artists)
  • MRS. CAGE by Nancy Barr (American Playhouse)
  • STAY THE NIGHT by Dan Freudenberger (ABC)
  • BURDEN OF PROOF by John Gay (ABC)

1992 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

MURDER 101 by Bill Condon and Roy Johansen (USA)

Nominated

  • DEVICES AND DESIRES by Thomas Ellice (MYSTERY!/WGBH)
  • LOVE, LIES, AND MURDER by Danielle Hill (NBC)
  • A MURDER OF QUALITY by John le Carre (MASTERPIECE THEATRE/PBS)

1991 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

KILLING IN A SMALL TOWN by Cynthia Cidre (CBS)

Nominated

  • MATHNET: CASE OF THE SWAMI SCAM by Dave Connell and Jim Thurman (PBS)
  • POLICE CHIEFS by Susan and Alan Raymond (PBS)
  • SHAKE HANDS FOREVER by Clive Exton (A & E)
  • THE INCIDENT by Michael and James Morrell (CBS)

1990 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

SHANNON’S DEAL by John Sayles (NBC)

Nominated

  • GAME, SET, AND MATCH by John Howlett (PBS)
  • MISS MARPLE: MURDER AT THE VICARAGE by T.R. Bowen (PBS)
  • THE HOLLYWOOD DETECTIVE by Christopher Crowe (USA)
  • TURN BACK THE CLOCK by Lee Hutson and Lindsay Harrison (NBC)

1989 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

MAN AGAINST THE MOB by David J. Kinghorn (NBC)

  • A WHISPER KILLS by John Robert Bensink (ABC)
  • SHE WAS MARKED FOR MURDER by David Stenn (NBC)

1988 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

NUTCRACKER: MONEY, MURDER, AND MADNESS by William Hanley (NBC)

Nominated

  • DEADLY DECEPTION by Gordon Cotler (CBS)
  • OLD DOGS by Michele Gallery (ABC)
  • THE HANDS OF THE STRANGER by Arthur Kopit (NBC)
  • THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES by Bob Shayne (CBS)

1987 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS by Phil Penningroth (NBC)

  • THE DELIBERATE STANGER by Hesper Anderson (NBC)
  • ONE POLICE PLAZA by Paul King (CBS)
  • PERRY MASON: THE CASE OF THE SHOOTING STAR by Anne C. Collins (NBC)
  • THE SWORD OF GIDEON by Chris Bryant (HBO)

1986 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

GUILTY CONSCIENCE by Richard Levinson and William Link (CBS)

Nominated

  • DEADLY MESSAGES by William Bleich (ABC)
  • DOUBLETAKE by John Gay (CBS)
  • LOVE ON THE RUN by Sue Grafton and Steve Humphrey (NBC)
  • PERRY MASON RETURNS by Dean Hargrove (NBC)

1985 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

THE GLITTER DOME by Stanley Kallis (HBO)

Nominated

  • CELEBRITY by William Hanley (NBC)
  • FATAL VISION by John Gay (NBC)

1984 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

MICKEY SPILLANE’S MURDER ME, MURDER YOU by Bill Stratton (CBS)

Nominated

  • JANE DOE by Cynthia Mandelberg and Walter Halsey Davis (CBS)
  • MURDER IN COWETA COUNTY by Dennis Nemec (CBS)

1983 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

REHEARSAL FOR MURDER by Richard Levinson and William Link (CBS)

Nominated

  • THE BIG EASY by Lee Hutson (ABC)
  • ONE SHOE MAKES IT MURDER by Felix Culver (CBS)

1982 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

KILLJOY by Sam H. Rolfe (CBS)

Nominated

  • MICKEY SPILLANE’S MARGIN FOR MURDER by Calvin Clements, Jr (CBS)
  • A SMALL KILLING by Burt Prelutsky (CBS)

1981 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

CITY IN FEAR by Albert Rubin (ABC)

Nominated

  • THE LAST SONG by Michael Berk and Douglas Schwartz (CBS)
  • REVENGE OF THE STEPFORD WIVES by David Wiltse (NBC)

1980 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

MURDER BY NATURAL CAUSES by Richard Levinson and William Link (CBS)

Nominated

  • NERO WOLFE by Frank Gilroy (ABC)
  • SALEM’S LOT by Paul Monash (CBS)

1979 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

DASHIELL HAMMETT’S THE DAIN CURSE by Robert Lenski (CBS)

Nominated

  • SOMEONE’S WATCHING ME! by John Carpenter (NBC)
  • PERFECT GENTLEMEN by Nora Ephron (CBS)
  • WHEN EVERY DAY WAS THE FOURTH OF JULY by Lee Hutson (NBC)

1978 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

MEN WHO LOVE WOMEN by Gordon Cotler and Don M. Mankiewicz (ROSETTI AND RYAN, Pilot/NBC)

Nominated

  • A KILLING AFFAIR by E. Arthur Kean (CBS)
  • IN THE GLITTER PALACE by Jerry Ludwig (NBC)
  • CONTRACT ON CHERRY STREET by Edward Anhalt (NBC)

1977 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

HELTER-SKELTER by J.P. Miller (CBS)

Nominated

  • ONE OF MY WIVES IS MISSING by Pierre Marton (ABC)
  • LAW AND ORDER by E. Jack Neuman (NBC)
  • SHERLOCK HOLMES IN NEW YORK by Alvin Sapinsley, Jr. (NBC)

1976 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

THE LEGEND OF LIZZIE BORDEN by William Bast (ABC)

Nominated

  • GUILTY OR INNOCENT: THE SAM SHEPPARD MURDER CASE by Harold Gast (NBC)
  • HUSTLING by Fay Kanin (ABC)

1975 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

THE LAW by Joel Oliansky (NBC)

Nominated

  • A CASE OF RAPE by Robert E. Thompson (NBC)
  • JUDGE DEE IN THE MONASTERY MURDERS by Nicholas Meyer (ABC)

1974 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

ISN’T IT SHOCKING by Lane Slate (ABC)

Nominated

  • THE BLUE NIGHT by E. Jack Neuman (NBC)
  • A COLD NIGHT’S DEATH by Christopher Knopf (ABC)
  • THE CONNECTION by Albert Ruben (ABC)
  • THE MARCUS-NELSON MURDERS by Abby Mann (CBS)

1973 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

THE NIGHT STALKER by Richard Matheson (ABC)

Nominated

  • LT. SCHUSTER’S WIFE by Bernie Kukoff and Steven Bochco (ABC)
  • WHEN MICHAEL CALLS by James Bridges (ABC)
  • YOUR MONEY OR YOUR WIFE by J.P. Miller (CBS)

1972 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Feature or Mini-series Winner and Nominees

THIEF by John D.F. Black (ABC)

Nominated

  • VANISHED by Dean Riesner (NBC)
  • DR. COOK’S GARDEN by Art Wallace (ABC)
  • SEE THE MAN RUN by Mann Rubin (ABC)

 

Comments are closed.

MysteryNet: The Online Mystery Network
For everyone who enjoys a mystery!