MysteryNet Home
Mysteries
Greats
TV Movies
Books
Community
 
Sections of the Edgars Website
 
About the Edgars
2000 Nominees
Previous Awards
Selection Process

 
1999 Edgar Award Nominees
Best Novel
Nominees
Mr. White's Confession Robert Clark (Picador)
Blood Work Michael Connelly (Little Brown)
Beyond Recall Robert Goddard (Henry Holt)
The Last Days Of Il Duce Domenic Stansberry (Permanent Press)
A Likeness In Stone J. Wallis Martin (St. Martin's Press)

Best First Novel by an American Author
Nominees
Reckless Homicide Ira Genberg (St. Martin's Press)
Cold Day In Paradise Steve Hamilton (St. Martin's Press)
Numbered Account Christopher Reich (Delacorte)
Nice Jen Sacks (St. Martin's Press)
A Criminal Appeal D.R. Schanker (St. Martin's Press)

Best Paperback Original
Nominees
Atlanta Graves Ruth Birmingham (Berkley Prime Crime)
Butcher's Hill Laura Lippman (Avon Books)
Zen Attitude Sujata Massey (HarperPaperbacks)
The Widower's Two-Step Rick Riordan (Bantam Books)
Murder Manual Steven Womack (Ballantine Books)

Best Fact Crime
Nominees
Death Sentence Jerry Bledsoe (Dutton)
Tough Jews Rich Cohen (Simon & Schuster)
Greentown Timothy Dumas (Arcade)
One Of Ours Richard A. Serrano (W. W. Norton)
To The Last Breath Carlton Stowers (St. Martin's Press)

Best Critical/Biographical Work
Nominees
The Seven Deadly Sins In The Work Of Dorothy Sayers Janice Brown (Kent State University Press)
Cordially Yours, Brother Cadfael Anne Kaler (Bowling Green University Press)
Dark City: The Lost World Of Film Noir Eddie Muller (St. Martin's Press)
Midnight Dreary: The Mysterious Death Of Edgar Allan Poe John Walsh (Rutgers University Press)
Mystery And Suspense Writers Edited by Robin Winks and Associate Editor Maureen Corrigan (Scribners)

Best Short Story
Nominees
"Looking for David" Lawrence Block (EQMM, Feb 98)
"Poachers" Tom Franklin (The Texas Review, Fall/Winter 98)
"The Halfway Woman" Clark Howard (EQMM, Feb 98)
"For Jeff" Perry Michael Smith (EQMM, Feb 98)
"Sacrifice" L. L. Thrasher (Murderous Intent Mystery Magazine, Summer/Fall 98)

Best Young Adult
Nominees
Finn Katharine Jay Bacon (Margaret K. McElderry Books/Simon & Schuster)
The Maze Will Hobbs (Morrow Junior Books)
Paperquake Kathryn Reiss (Harcourt Brace & Company)
For Mike Shelley Sykes (Delacorte Press)
The Killer's Cousin Nancy Werlin (Delacorte Press)

Best Children's
Nominees
The Kidnappers Willo Davis Roberts (Atheneum)
Alice Rose & Sam Kathryn Lasky (Hyperion)
The Wreckers Iain Lawrence (Delacorte Press)
Holes Louis Sacher (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
Sammy Keyes And The Hotel Thief Wendelin Van Draanen (Knopf)

Best Television Episode
Nominees
Law & Order: "Bad Girl" Rene Balcer & Richard Sweren (NBC)
Law & Order: "Carrier" David Black (NBC)
Silent Witness: "Fallen Idol" Gwyneth Hughes (BBC/A&E co-production)
Brooklyn South: "Skel in a Cell" Doug Palau & Nicholas Wooten, story by Steven Bochco, David Milch, William M. Finkelstein and Bill Clark
Brooklyn South: "Fools Russian" Scott A. Williams, Allen Edwards and Matt Olmstead Story by Steven Bochco, David Milch, William M. Finkelstein and Bill Clark

Best Television Feature / Mini-series
Nominees
The Cater Street Hangman T. R. Bowen (from a novel Anne Perry) (A&E)
Dalziel & Pascoe: Child's Play Michael Chaplin (based on the novel Reginald Hill) (A&E)
Midsomer Murders: Death of a Hollow Man Caroline Graham (A&E)
Rear Window Eric Overmyer & Larry Gross (based on a story Cornell Woolrich) (ABC)
Law & Order: Exiled Charles Kipps (NBC)

Best Movie
Nominees
The Spanish Prisoner David Mamet (Sony Pictures Classics)
Out Of Sight Scott Frank (Universal)
A Simple Plan Scott B. Smith (Paramount)

Best Play
Voices In The Dark John Pielmeier (Produced in New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1998)

Grand Master
P.D. James

Ellery Queen Award
to honor writing teams and outstanding people in the mystery publishing industry
Sara Ann Freed

Robert L Fish Award
for the best first short story by an American author
"Clarity" by Bryn Bonner (EQMM, May 98)

Raven
for outstanding achievement in the mystery field outside the realm of creative writing
Steven Bochco

All Nominees' Bios  >>