MysteryNet Home
Mysteries
Greats
TV Movies
Books
Community
Edgar Allan Poe Awards

Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Edgar Award Winners and Nominees

Complete List of All Since Start in 1946

The Edgar Awards, which first were awarded in 1946, are given in a number of different categories. All Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Edgar Award Winners and Nominees since the award began in 1946 are listed below.

1999 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: Out Of Sight Buy from Amazon, screen play by Scott Frank (Universal)
based on a novel by Elmore Leonard
Nominated:
The Spanish Prisoner Buy from Amazon, screenplay by David Mamet (Sony Pictures Classics)
A Simple Plan Buy from Amazon, screenplay by Scott B. Smith (Paramount)

1998 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: L.A. Confidential Buy from Amazon, screenplay by Curtis Hanson and Brian Helgeland (Warner Bros.)
Nominated:
Donnie Brasco Buy from Amazon, screenplay by Paul Attanasio (Columbia Pictures)
Conspiracy Theory Buy from Amazon, screenplay by Brian Helgeland (Warner Brothers)

1997 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: Sling Blade Buy from Amazon by Billy Bob Thornton (Miramax)

1996 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: The Usual Suspects Buy from Amazon screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie (Gramercy Pictures, PolyGram Bad Hat Harry, Blue Parrot)
Nominated:
Get Shorty Buy from Amazon screenplay by Scott Frank (Jersey Films/MGM)
Devil in a Blue Dress Buy from Amazon screenplay by Carl Franklin (Clinica Estetico, Muddy Lane Entertainment/Tristar)
Dolores Claiborne Buy from Amazon screenplay by Tony Gilroy (Columbia/Castle Rock)
To Die For Buy from Amazon screenplay by Buck Henry (Columbia)

1995 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: Pulp Fiction by Quentin Tarantino (Miramax)
Nominated:
The Last Seduction by Steve Barancik (ITC Entertainment)
Blink by Dana Stevens (New Line Cinema)
Speed by Graham Yost (20th Century-Fox)

1994 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: FALLING DOWN by Ebbe Rose Smith (Warner Bros.)
Nominated:
IN THE LINE OF FIRE by Jeff Maguire (Castle Rock)
THE FUGITIVE by Jeb Stuart and David Twohy (Warner Bros.)

1993 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE PLAYER by Michael Tolkin (Fineline Features)
Nominated:
THE CRYING GAME by Neil Jordan (Miramax)
UNFORGIVEN by David Webb Peoples (Warner Bros.)
A FEW GOOD MEN by Aaron Sorkin (Columbia)
SNEAKERS by Phil Alden Robinson and Lawrence Lasker & Walter F. Parkes (Universal)

1992 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: SILENCE OF THE LAMBS by Ted Tally (Orion)
Nominated:
J.F.K. by Oliver Stone and Zachary Sklar (Warner Bros.)
DEAD AGAIN by Scott Frank (Paramount)

1991 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE GRIFTERS by Donald E. Westlake (Miramx)
Nominated:
PRESUMED INNOCENT by Frank Pierson and Alan J. Pakula (Warner/Mirage)
GOODFELLAS by Nicholas Pileggi and Martin Scorsese (Warner Bros.)

1990 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: HEATHERS by Daniel Waters (New World)
Nominated:
CRIMES AND MISDEMEANORS by Woody Allen (Orion)
LICENCE TO KILL by Richard Maibaum and Michael G. Wilson (United Artists)
SEA OF LOVE by Richard Price (Universal)
TRUE BELIEVER by Wesley Strick (Columbia)

1989 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE THIN BLUE LINE by Errol Morris (Miramax)
Nominated:
A FISH CALLED WANDA by John Cleese (MGM)
DIE HARD by Jeb Stuart and Steven E. de Souza (20th Century Fox)
MASQUERADE by Dick Wolfe (MGM)
THINGS CHANGE by David Mamet and Shel Silverstein (Columbia)

1988 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: STAKEOUT by Jim Kouf (Buena Vista Pictures)
Nominated:
BEST SELLER by Larry Cohen (Orion)
ROBOCOP by Edward Neumeir and Michael Miner (John Davison Prod.)
THE BIG EASY by Daniel Petrie, Jr. (Columbia Pictures)
THE STEPFATHER by Donald E. Westlake (ITC Productions)

1987 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: SOMETHING WILD by E. Max Frye (Orion)
Nominated:
DEFENSE OF THE REALM by Martin Stellman (Hemdale Releasing)
F/X by Robert T. Megginson and Gregory Fleeman (Orion)
THE GREAT MOUSE DETECTIVE by Ron Clements, Pete Young, Vance Gerry, Steve Hulett, John Musker, Bruce M. Morris, Matthew O'Callaghan, Burny Mattison, Dave Michener, and Melvin Shaw (Disney)
MANHUNTER by Michael Mann (De Laurentiis Ent.)
THE NAME OF THE ROSE by Andrew Birkin, Gerard Brach, Howard Franklin and Alain Godard (20th Century Fox)

1986 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: WITNESS by Earl W. Wallace and William Kelley (Paramount Films)
Nominated:
BLOOD SIMPLE by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (Circle Films)
FLETCH by Andrew Bergman (Universal)
THE HIT by Peter Prince (Island Pictures)
JAGGED EDGE by Joe Eszterhas (Columbia)

1985 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: A SOLDIER'S STORY by Charles Fuller (Columbia Pictures)
Nominated:
BEVERLY HILLS COP by Daniel Petrie, Jr. (Paramount)
THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL by Loring Mandel (Warner Bros.)

1984 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: GORKY PARK by Dennis Potter (Orion)
Nominated:
HAMMETT by Ross Thomas and Dennis O'Flaherty (Warner Bros.)
PSYCHO II by Tom Holland (Universal Pictures)

1983 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LONG GOOD FRIDAY by Barrie Keeffe (Handmade Films)
Nominated:
EVIL UNDER THE SUN by Anthony Shaffer (Universal Pictures)
48 HOURS by Roger Spottiswoode, Walter Hill, Larry Gross and Steven E. de Souza (Paramount Pictures)
STILL OF THE NIGHT by Robert Benton (MGM/United Artists)

1982 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: CUTTER'S WAY by Jeffrey Alan Fiskin (United Artists)
Nominated:
BODY HEAT by Lawrence Kasdan (Warner Bros.)
THE EYE OF THE NEEDLE by Stanley Mann (United Artists)
PRINCE OF THE CITY by Jay Presson Allen and Sidney Lumet (Warner Bros.)

1981 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE BLACK MARBLE by Joseph Wambaugh (AVCO-Embassy)
Nominated:
THE FIRST DEADLY SIN by Mann Rubin (Filmways Productions)
HOPSCOTCH by Brian Garfield and Bryan Forbes (AVCO-Embassy)
THE MAN WITH BOGART'S FACE by Andrew Fenady (20th Century Fox)

1980 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY by Michael Crichton (United Artists)
Nominated:
TIME AFTER TIME by Nicholas Meyer (Orion)
MURDER BY DECREE by John Hopkins (AVCO-Embassy)

1979 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: MAGIC by William Goldman (20th Century Fox)
Nominated:
FOUL PLAY by Collin Higgins (Paramount)
SOMEBODY KILLED HER HUSBAND by Reginald Rose (Columbia)
DEATH ON THE NILE by Anthony Shaffer (Paramount)
THE BIG FIX by Roger Simon (Universal)

1978 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LATE SHOW by Robert Benton (Warner Bros.)
Nominated:
BLACK SUNDAY by Ernest Lehman, Kenneth Ross and Ivan Moffat (Paramount)
TELEFON by Peter Hyams and Stirling Silliphant (MGM)

1977 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: FAMILY PLOT by Ernest Lehman (Universal)
Nominated:
CARRIE by Lawrence D. Cohen (United Artists)
MARATHON MAN by William Goldman (Paramount)
THE OMEN by David Seltzer (20th Century Fox)

1976 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THREE DAYS OF THE CONDOR by Lorenzo Semple, Jr. and David Rayfiel (Paramount)
Nominated:
BLACK CHRISTMAS by Roy Moore (Warner Bros.)
THE DROWNING POOL by Tracy Keenan Wynn, Lorenzo Semple, Jr. and Walter Hill (Warner Bros.)
FAREWELL, MY LOVELY by David Zelag Goodman (AVCO-Embassy)

1975 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: CHINATOWN by Robert Towne (Paramount)
Nominated:
THE CONVERSATION by Francis Ford Coppola (Paramount)
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS by Paul Dehn (Paramount)
THE PARALLAX VIEW by David Giler and Lorenzo Semple, Jr. (Paramount)

1974 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LAST OF SHEILA by Stephen Sondheim and Anthony Perkins (Warner Bros.)
Nominated:
DON'T LOOK NOW by Alan Scott and Cris Bryant (Paramount)
SERPICO by Waldo Salt and Norman Wexler (Paramount)
THE STING by David S. Ward (Universal)

1973 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: SLEUTH by Anthony Shaffer (20th Century Fox)
Nominated:
THE CAREY TREATMENT by James P. Bonner (Belasco Productions)
FRENZY by Anthony Shaffer (Universal)
THE HOT ROCK by William Goldman (20th Century Fox)
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT by Jay Presson Allen and Hugh Wheeler (MGM)

1972 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE FRENCH CONNECTION by Ernest Tidyman (20th Century Fox)
Nominated:
KLUTE by Andy and Dave Lewis (Warner Bros.)
DIRTY HARRY by Harry Julian Fink, Rita N. Fink and Dean Riesner (Warner Bros.)
SEE NO EVIL by Brian Clemens (Columbia)
WILLARD by Gilbert A. Ralston (Cinerama)

1971 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION by Elio Petri and Ugo Pirro (Columbia)
Nominated:
THE BIRD WITH THE CRYSTAL PLUMAGE by Dario Argento (UMC Pictures) BORSALINO by Jean Cau, Claude Sautet, Jacques Deray and Jean-Claude Cairiere (Paramount)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES by I.A.L. Diamond (United Artists)
RIDER ON THE RAIN by Sebastien Japrisot (Circo-Embassy)

1970 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: Z by Jorge Semprun and Costa Gavras (Cinema V)
Nominated:
HARD CONTRACT by S. Lee Pogostin (20th Century Fox)
STILETTO by A.J. Russell (AVCO-Embassy)
PENDULUM by Stanley Niss (Columbia)

1969 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: BULLITT by Alan R. Trustman and Harry Kleiner, screenwriters and Robert L. Fish, author (Warner Bros.)
Nominated:
THE BRIDE WORE BLACK by Jean-Louis Richard and Francois Truffaut (United Artists)
ROSEMARY'S BABY by Roman Polanski (Paramount)
THE BOSTON STRANGLER by Edward Anhalt (20th Century Fox)

1968 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT by Stirling Silliphant (United Artists)
Nominated:
BONNIE AND CLYDE by David Newman (Warner Bros.)
IN COLD BLOOD by Richard Brooks (Columbia)

1967 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: HARPER by William Goldman (Warner Bros.)
Nominated:
THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM by Harold Pinter (20th Century Fox)
SLEEPING CAR MURDER by Costa Gavras (Seven Arts)

1966 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD by Paul Dehn and Guy Trosper (Paramount)
Nominated:
BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING by John and Penelope Mortimer (Columbia)
THAT DARN CAT by The Gordons and Bill Walsh (Buena Vista)

1965 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: HUSH, HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE by Henry Farrell and Lukas Heller (20th Century Fox)
Nominated:
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD by William and Tania Rose (United Artists)
FATE IS THE HUNTER by Harold Medford (20th Century Fox)

1964 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: CHARADE by Peter Stone (Universal)
Nominated:
THE BIRDS by Evan Hunter (Universal)
THE LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER by Anthony Veiller (Universal)

1962 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE INNOCENTS by Truman Capote and William Archibald (20th Century Fox)

1961 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: PSYCHO by Joseph Stefano, screenwriter and a scroll to Robert Bloch as book author (Paramount)

1960 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: NORTH BY NORTHWEST by Ernest Lehman (MGM)

1959 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE DEFIANT ONES by Nathan E. Douglas and Harold Jacob Smith (United Artists)

1958 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: TWELVE ANGRY MEN by Reginald Rose (Orion/Nova)
Nominated:
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION by Billy Wilder and Harry Kurnitz (United Artists)

1956 Edgar Award Best Mystery Motion Picture Movie Screenplay Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE DESPERATE HOURS by Joseph Hayes (Paramount)

1955
REAR WINDOW by John Michael Hayes (Paramount)

1954
THE BIG HEAT Sidney Boehm, screenwriter; William P. McGivern, author of the novel; and Columbia Pictures.

1953
FIVE FINGERS by Michael Wilson and Otto Lang, producer (20th Century Fox)
Nominated:


1952
DETECTIVE STORY, Michael Wilson, screenwriter; Philip Yordan and Robert Wyler, producer/director; and Sidney Kingsely for the stage play on which the screen version was based (Paramount)
Nominated:
THE PEOPLE AGAINST O'HARA based on the novel by Eleazar Lipsky (MGM)
THE MAN WITH A CLOAK based on the novel by John Dickson Carr (MGM)


1951
THE ASPHALT JUNGLE by Ben Maddow (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
Nominated:
Mr. 880, winner of a special award for the author of the novel St. Clair McKelway (20th Century Fox)
THE MAN ON THE EIFFEL TOWER by Harry Brown, based on the novel A Battle of Nerves by Georges Simenon (A&E)
STAGE FRIGHT by Whitfield Cook, based on the novel Man Running by Selwyn Jepson (Warner)


1950
THE WINDOW by Mel Dinelli and Cornell Woolrich, author of "Fire Escape" on which the movie was based (RKO)
Nominated:
CRISS CROSS by Daniel Fuchs based on the novel by Don Tracy (U-I)
CHICAGO DEADLINE by Warren Duff and Tiffany Thayer (Paramount)
THE SCENE OF THE CRIME (MGM)
WHITE HEAT by Ivan Goff, Ben Rovbeerts based on the story by Virginia Kellog (Warner)


1949
CALL NORTHSIDE 777 by Quentin Reynolds, Leonard Hoffman, Jay Dratler, and Jerome Cady (posthumous_accepted by Mrs. Cady) screenwriters; Henry Hathaway, director; Otto Lang, producer; and 20th Century-Fox
Nominated:
ROPE by Arthur Laurents, based on the play by Patrick Hamilton (Transatlantic)
SORRY, WRONG NUMBER by Lucille Fletcher, from her play (Paramount)
THE BIG CLOCK by Jonathan Latimer based on the novel by Kenneth Fearing (Paramount)


1948
CROSSFIRE John Paxton, screenwriter; Richard Brooks, author of "The Brick Fox-Hole" on which the movie was based; Dore Schary, producer; Adrian Scott, associate producer; and Edward Dmytryk, director (RKO)

1947
THE KILLERS by Anthony Veiller, writer; Mark Hellinger, producer; and Robert Siodmak, director. (Hellinger-Universal)

1946
MURDER, MY SWEET John Paxton, screenplay; Raymond Chandler, author of FAREWELL MY LOVELY on which the movie was based; Dick Powell for his portrayal of a private detective; and RKO Pictures (special scroll).
Nominated:
Honorary scroll to THE HOUSE ON 92nd St. by Barre Lyndon, Chales G. Booth, John Monks, Jr.(Twentieth Century Fox)