MysteryNet Home
Mysteries
Greats
TV Movies
Books
Community
Edgar Allan Poe Awards

Best Mystery Novel Edgar Award Winners and Nominees

Complete List of All Since 1954

The Edgar Awards, which first were awarded in 1946, are given in a number of different categories. All Best Mystery Novel Winners and Nominees since the award began are listed below.

1999 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: MR. WHITE'S CONFESSION, by Robert Clark (Picador)
Nominated:
BLOOD WORK, by Michael Connelly (Little Brown)
BEYOND RECALL, by Robert Goddard (Henry Holt)
THE LAST DAYS OF IL DUCE, by Domenic Stansberry (Permanent Press)
A LIKENESS IN STONE, by J. Wallis Martin (St. Martin's Press)

1998 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: CIMARRON ROSE, by James Lee Burke (Hyperion)
Nominated:
DREAMING OF THE BONES, by Deborah Crombie (Scribner)
A WASTELAND OF STRANGERS, by Bill Pronzini (Walker)
BLACK AND BLUE, by Ian Rankin (St. Martin's Press)
THE PURIFICATION CEREMONY, by Mark T. Sullivan (Avon)

1997 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE CHATHAM SCHOOL AFFAIR, by Thomas H. Cook
Nominated:
HEARTS AND BONES, by Margaret Lawrence
MEAN STREAK, by Carolyn Wheat
PENTECOST ALLEY, by Anne Perry
WITH CHILD, by Laurie King

1996 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: COME TO GRIEF, by Dick Francis (Putnam)
Nominated:
THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE, by John Dunning (Scribner)
THE SHADOW MAN, by John Katzenbach (Ballantine)
THE SUMMONS, by Peter Lovesey (Mysterious/Warner)
THE ROARING BOY, by Edward Marston (St. Martin's)

1995 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE RED SCREAM, by Mary Willis Walker
Nominated:
LIGHTS OUT by Peter Abrahams (Mysterious)
A LONG LINE OF DEAD MEN by Lawrence Block (Wm. Morrow)
MIAMI, IT'S MURDER by Edna Buchanan (Hyperion)
WEDNESDAY'S CHILD by Peter Robinson (Scribner's)

1994 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE SCULPTRESS, by Minette Walters (St. Martin's)
Nominated:
FREE FALL, by Robert Crais (Bantam)
SMILLA'S SENSE OF SNOW, by Peter Hoeg (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
WOLF IN THE SHADOWS, by Marcia Muller (Mysterious Press)
THE JOURNEYMAN TAILOR, by Gerald Seymour (HarperCollins)

1993 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: BOOTLEGGER'S DAUGHTER, by Margaret Maron (Mysterious Press)
Nominated:
BACKHAND, by Liza Cody (Doubleday Perfect Crime)
32 CADILLACS, by Joe Gores (Mysterious Press)
WHITE BUTTERFLY, by Walter Mosley (Norton)
POMONA QUEEN, by Kem Nunn (Pocket Books)

1992 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: A DANCE AT THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE, by Lawrence Block (Wm. Morrow)
Nominated:
DON'T SAY A WORD, by Andrew Klavan (Pocket Books)
PRIOR CONVICTIONS, by Lia Matera (Simon & Schuster)
I.O.U., by Nancy Pickard (Pocket Books)
PALINDROME, by Stuart Woods (HarperCollins)

1991 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: NEW ORLEANS MOURNING, by Julie Smith (St. Martin's)
Nominated:
FADE THE HEAT, by Jay Brandon (Pocket Books)
WHISKEY RIVER, by Loren Estleman (Bantam)
BONES AND SILENCE, by Reginald Hill (Delacorte)
DEADFALL IN BERLIN, by R. D. Zimmerman (Donald I. Fine)

1990 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: BLACK CHERRY BLUES, by James Lee Burke (Little, Brown)
Nominated:
A QUESTION OF GUILT, by Frances Fyfield (Pocket Books)
DEATH OF A JOYCE SCHOLAR, by Batholomew Gill (Wm. Morrow)
GOLDILOCKS, by Andrew Coburn (Scribner's)
THE BOOSTER, by Eugene Izzi (St. Martin's)

1989 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: A COLD RED SUNRISE, by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Scribner's)
Nominated:
A THIEF OF TIME, by Tony Hillerman (Harper & Row)
IN THE LAKE OF THE MOON, by David L. Lindsey (Atheneum)
JOEY'S CASE, by K. C. Contantine (Mysterious Press)
SACRIFICAL GROUND, by Thomas H. Cook (Putnam)

1988 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: OLD BONES, by Aaron Elkins (Mysterious Press)
Nominated:
A TROUBLE OF FOOLS, by Linda Barnes (St. Martin's)
NURSERY CRIMES, by B. M. Gill (Scribner's)
ROUGH CIDER, by Peter Lovesey (Mysterious Press)
THE CORPSE IN OOZAK'S POND, by Charlotte MacLeod (Mysterious Press)

1987 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: A DARK-ADAPTED EYE, by Barbara Vine (Bantam)
Nominated:
THE BLIND RUN, by Brian Freemantle (Bantam)
COME MORNING, by Joe Gores (Mysterious Press)
THE STRAIGHT MAN, by Roger L. Simon (Villard)
A TASTE FOR DEATH, by P. D. James (Knopf)

1986 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE SUSPECT, by L. R. Wright (Viking Penguin)
Nominated:
CITY OF GLASS: THE NEW YORK TRILOGY, PART I, by Paul Auster (Sun & Moon Press)
A SHOCK TO THE SYSTEM, by Simon Brett (Scribner's)
THE TREE OF HANDS, by Ruth Rendell (Pantheon)
AN UNKINDNESS OF RAVENS, by Ruth Rendell (Pantheon)

1985 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: BRIARPATCH, by Ross Thomas (Simon & Schuster)
Nominated:
THE BLACK SERAPHIM, by Michael Gilbert (Harper & Row)
CHESSPLAYER, by William Pearson (Viking Penguin)
EMILY DICKINSON IS DEAD, by Jane Langton (St. Martin's)
THE TWELFTH JUROR, by B. M. Gill (Scribner's)

1984 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: LA BRAVA, by Elmore Leonard (Arbor House)
Nominated:
THE LITTLE DRUMMER GIRL, by John le Carrę (Knopf)
THE NAME OF THE ROSE, by Umberto Eco (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
THE PAPERS OF TONY VEITCH, by William McIlvanney (Pantheon)
TEXAS STATION, by Christopher Leach (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)

1983 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: BILLINGSGATE SHOAL, by Rick Boyer (Houghton Mifflin)
Nominated:
THE CAPTAIN, by Seymour Shubin (Stein & Day)
EIGHT MILLION WAYS TO DIE, by Lawrence Block (Arbor House)
KAHAWA, by Donald E. Westlake (Viking)
SPLIT IMAGES, by Elmore Leonard (Arbor House)

1982 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: PEREGRINE, by William Bayer (Congdon & Lattes)
Nominated:
THE AMATEUR, by Robert Littell (Simon & Schuster)
BOGMAIL, by Patrick McGinley (Ticknor & Fields)
DEATH IN A COLD CLIMATE, by Robert Barnard (Scribner's)
DUPE, by Liza Cody (Scribner's)
THE OTHER SIDE OF SILENCE, by Ted Allbeury (Scribner's)

1981 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: WHIP HAND, by Dick Francis (Harper & Row)
Nominated:
DEATH OF A LITERARY WIDOW, by Robert Barnard (Scribner's)
DEATH DROP, by B.M. Gill (Scribner's)
THE SPY'S WIFE, by Reginald Hill (Pantheon)
MAN ON FIRE, by A.J. Quinell (Wm. Morrow)

1980 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE RHEINGOLD ROUTE, by Arthur Maling (Harper & Row)
Nominated:
DEATH OF A MYSTERY WRITER, by Robert Barnard (Scribner's)
FIRE IN THE BARLEY, by Frank Parrish (Dodd, Mead)
MAKE DEATH LOVE ME, by Ruth Rendell (Doubleday)
A COAT OF VARNISH, by C.P. Snow (Scribner's)

1979 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE EYE OF THE NEEDLE, by Ken Follett (Arbor House)
Nominated:
THE SNAKE, by John Godey (Putnam)
LISTENING WOMAN, by Tony Hillerman (Harper & Row)
A SLEEPING LIFE, by Ruth Rendell (Doubleday)
THE SHALLOW GRAVE, by Jack S. Scott (Harper & Row)

1978 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: CATCH ME: KILL ME, by William H. Hallahan (Bobbs-Merrill)
Nominated:
LAIDLAW, by William McIlvanney (Pantheon)
NIGHTWING, by Martin Cruz Smith (Norton)

1977 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: PROMISED LAND, by Robert B. Parker (Houghton-Mifflin)
Nominated:
A MADNESS OF THE HEART, by Richard Neely (Crowell)
THE MAIN, by Trevanian (Harcourt-Brace)
THE CAVANAUGH QUEST, by Thomas Gifford (Putnam)
THE GLORY BOYS, by Gerald Seymour (Random House)

1976 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: HOPSCOTCH, by Brian Garfield (M. Evans)
Nominated:
THE GARGOYLE CONSPIRACY, by Martin Albert (Doubleday)
THE MONEY HARVEST, by Ross Thomas (Wm. Morrow)
HARRY'S GAME, by Gerald Seymour (Random House)
OPERATION ALCESTIC, by Maggie Rennert (Prentice-Hall)

1975 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: PETER'S PENCE, by Jon Cleary (Wm. Morrow)
Nominated:
THE MAN WHO LOVED ZOOS, by Malcolm Bosse (Putnam)
GOODBYE AND AMEN, by Francis Clifford (Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich)
THE SILVER BEARS, by Paul E. Erdman (Scribner's)
THE LESTER AFFAIR, by Andrew Garve (Harper & Row)

1974 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: DANCE HALL OF THE DEAD, by Tony Hillerman (Harper & Row)
Nominated:
THE RAINBIRD PATTERN, by Victor Canning (William Morrow)
AMIGO, AMIGO, by Francis Clifford (Coward, McCann, Geoghegan)
AN UNSUITABLE JOB FOR A WOMAN, by P.D. James (Scribner's)
DEAR LAURA, by Jean Stubbs (Stein & Day)

1973 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LINGALA CODE, by Warren Kiefer (Random House)
Nominated:
FIVE PIECES OF JADE, by John Ball (Little, Brown)
TIED UP IN TINSEL, by Ngaio Marsh (Little, Brown)
THE SHOOTING GALLERY, by Hugh C. Rae (Coward, McCann, Geoghegan)
CANTO FOR A GYPSY, by Martin Cruz Smith (Putnam)

1972 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE DAY OF THE JACKAL, by Frederick Forsyth (Viking)
Nominated:
THE FLY ON THE WALL, by Tony Hillerman (Harper & Row)
SHROUD FOR A NIGHTINGALE, by P.D. James (Scribner's)
SIR, YOU BASTARD, by G.F. Newman (Simon & Schuster)
WHO KILLED ENOCH POWELL?, by Arthur Wise (Harper & Row)

1971 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LAUGHING POLICEMAN, by Maj Sjowall and Per Wahloo (Pantheon)
Nominated:
THE HOUND AND THE FOX AND THE HARPER, by Shaun Herron (Random House) BEYOND THIS POINT ARE MONSTERS, by Margaret Millar (Random House)
MANY DEADLY RETURNS, by Patricia Moyes (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
AUTUMN OF A HUNTER, by Pat Stadley (Random House)
THE HOT ROCK, by Donald E. Westlake (Simon & Schuster)

1970 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: FORFEIT, by Dick Francis (Harper & Row)
Nominated:
WHERE THE DARK STREETS GO, by Dorothy Salisbury Davis (Scribner's)
THE OLD ENGLISH PEEP SHOW, by Peter Dickinson (Harper & Row)
MIRO, by Shaun Herron (Random House)
BLIND MAN WITH A PISTOL, by Chester Himes (Wm. Morrow)
WHEN IN GREECE, by Emma Lathen (Simon & Schuster)

1969 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: A CASE OF NEED, by Jeffery Hudson (World)
Nominated:
PICTURE MISS SEETON, by Heron Carvic (Harper & Row)
GOD SPEED THE NIGHT, by Dorothy Salisbury Davis and Jerome Ross (Scribner's)
THE GLASS-SIDED ANTS' NEST, by Peter Dickinson (Harper & Row)
THE VALENTINE ESTATE, by Stanley Ellin (Random House)
BLOOD SPORT, by Dick Francis (Harper & Row)

1968 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: GOD SAVE THE MARK, by Donald E. Westlake (Random House)
Nominated:
LEMON IN THE BASKET, by Charlotte Armstrong (Coward-McCann)
THE GIFT SHOP, by Charlotte Armstrong (Coward-McCann)
A PARADE OF COCKEYED CREATURES, by George Baxt (Random House)
FLYING FINISH, by Dick Francis (Harper & Row)
ROSEMARY'S BABY, by Ira Levin (Random House)

1967 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE KING OF THE RAINY COUNTRY, by Nicolas Freeling (Harper & Row)
Nominated:
ODDS AGAINST, by Dick Francis (Harper & Row)
KILLER DOLPHIN, by Ngaio Marsh (Little, Brown)
THE BUSY BODY, by Donald E. Westlake (Random House)

1966 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM, by Adam Hall (Simon & Schuster)
Nominated:
THE PALE BETRAYER, by Dorothy Salisbury Davis (Scribner's)
FUNERAL IN BERLIN, by Len Deighton (Putnam)
THE PERFECT MURDER, by H.R.F. Keating (Dutton)
THE FAR SIDE OF THE DOLLAR, by Ross Macdonald (Knopf)
AIRS ABOVE THE GROUND, by Mary Stewart (Wm. Morrow)

1965 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD, by John le Carrę (Coward-McCann)
Nominated:
THE NIGHT OF THE GENERALS, by Hans Hellmut Kirst (Harper & Row)
THE FIEND, by Margaret Millar (Random House)
THIS ROUGH MAGIC, by Mary Stewart (Wm. Morrow)

1964 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LIGHT OF DAY, by Eric Ambler (Knopf)
Nominated:
THE MAKE-BELIEVE MAN, by Elizabeth Fenwick (Harper & Row)
GRIEVE FOR THE PAST, by Stanton Forbes (Doubleday Crime Club)
THE EXPENDABLE MAN, by Dorothy B. Hughes (Random House)
THE PLAYER ON THE OTHER SIDE, by Ellery Queen (Random House)

1963 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: DEATH AND THE JOYFUL WOMAN, by Ellis Peters (Doubleday Crime Club)
Nominated:
THE ZEBRA-STRIPED HEARSE, by Ross Macdonald (Knopf)
SEANCE, by Mark McShane (Doubleday Crime Club)
THE EVIL WISH, by Jean Potts (Scribner's)
KNAVE OF HEARTS, by Dell Shannon (Wm. Morrow)
THE BALLAD OF THE RUNNING MAN, by Shelley Smith (Harper & Row)

1962 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: GIDEON'S FIRE, by J.J. Marric (Harper)
Nominated:
NIGHTMARE, by Anne Blaisdell (Harper)
NIGHT OF WENCESLAS, by Lionel Davidson (Harper)
THE WYCHERLY WOMAN, by Ross Macdonald (Knopf)
THE GREEN STONE, by Suzanne Blanc (Harper)

1961 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE PROGRESS OF A CRIME, by Julian Symons (Harper)
Nominated:
THE TRACES OF BRILLHART, by Herbert Brean (Harper)
THE DEVIL'S OWN, by Peter Curtis (Doubleday Crime Club)
WATCHER IN THE SHADOWS, by Geoffrey Household (Little, Brown)

1960 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE HOURS BEFORE DAWN, by Celia Fremlin (Lippincott)
Nominated:
THE LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER, by Philip MacDonald (Doubleday Crime Club)

1959 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE EIGHTH CIRCLE, by Stanley Ellin (Random House)
Nominated:
A GENTLEMAN CALLED, by Dorothy Salisbury Davis (Scribner's)
THE MADHOUSE IN WASHINGTON SQUARE, by David Alexander (Lippincott)
THE WOMAN IN THE WOODS, by Lee Blackstock (Doubleday Crime Club)

1958 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: ROOM TO SWING, by Ed Lacy (Harper)
Nominated:
THE LONGEST SECOND, by Bill Ballinger (Harper)
THE NIGHT OF THE GOOD CHILDREN, by Marjorie Carleton (Wm. Morrow)
THE BUSHMAN WHO CAME BACK, by Arthur Upfield (Doubleday Crime Club)

1957 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: A DRAM OF POISON, by Charlotte Armstrong (Coward, McCann)
Nominated:
THE MAN WHO DIDN'T FLY, by Margot Bennett (Harper)

1956 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: BEAST IN VIEW, by Margaret Millar (Random House)
Nominated:
THE CASE OF THE TALKING BUG, by The Gordons (Doubleday Crime Club)
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY, by Patricia Highsmith (Coward, McCann)

1955 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LONG GOODBYE, by Raymond Chandler (Houghton-Mifflin)

1954 Edgar Award Best Mystery Novel Winner and Nominees

Winner: BEAT NOT THE BONES, by Charlotte Jay (Harper)