MysteryNet Home
Mysteries
Greats
TV Movies
Books
Community
Edgar Allan Poe Awards

Best Short Story Mystery Edgar Award Winners and Nominees

Complete List of All Since 1948

The Edgar Awards, which first were awarded in 1946, are given in a number of different categories. All Best Short Story Mystery Edgar Award Winners and Nominees since the award began in 1948 are listed below.

1999 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: ""Poachers,"" by Tom Franklin (The Texas Review, Fall/Winter 98)
Nominated:
"Looking for David," by Lawrence Block (EQMM, Feb 98)
"The Halfway Woman," by Clark Howard (EQMM, Feb 98)
"For Jeff," by Perry Michael Smith (EQMM, Feb 98)
"Sacrifice," by L. L. Thrasher (Murderous Intent Mystery Magazine, Summer/Fall 98

1998 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner:

1997 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: Nominated:
"Ways to Kill a Cat," by Simon Brett, in Malice Domestic 6 (Pocket Books)

1997 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner:

1997 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Man Who Beat the System," by Stuart Kaminsky, in Funny Bones (Signet)

1997 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Red Clay" by Michael Malone (Murdered For Love\Delacorte)

1996 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Judge's Boy" by Jean B. Cooper (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine August '95)
Nominated:
"Rule of Law" by K. K. Beck (Malice Domestic, Pocket Books)
"Death In a Small Town" by Larry Beinhart (New Mystery, Spring '95)
"When Your Breath Freezes" by Kathleen Dougherty (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Sept. '95)
"A Plain and Honest Death" by Bill Pomidor (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine Sept. '95)

1995 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Dancing Bear" by Doug Allyn (Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine: March, '94)
Nominated:
"The Gentleman in the Lake" by Robert Barnard (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine July '94)
"The Tennis Court" by Brenda Melton Burnham (Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine: July '94)
"The Necessary Brother" by Brandan DuBois (Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine May '94)
"An Eye for a Tooth" by Justin Scott (Justice in Manhattan, Longmeadow Press)

1994 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Keller's Therapy" by Lawrence Block (PLAYBOY 5/93)
Nominated:
"The Ghost Show" by Doug Allyn (EQMM 12/93)
"Mefisto in Onyx" by Harlan Ellison (OMNI 10/93)
"McIntyre's Donald" by Joseph Hansen (BOHANNON'S COUNTRY: MYSTERY STORIES, Viking)
"Enduring as Dust" by Bruce Holland Rogers (DANGER IN D.C, Donald I. Fine)

1993 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Mary, Mary, Shut the Door" by Benjamin M. Schutz (DEADLY ALLIES, Doubleday Perfect Crime)
Nominated:
"Candles in the Rain" by Doug Allyn (EQMM 11/92)
"Howler" by Jo Bannister (EQMM 10/92)
"Louise" by Max Allan Collins (DEADLY ALLIES, Doubleday Perfect Crime)
"One Hit Wonder" by Gabrielle Kraft (SISTERS IN CRIME 5, Berkley)

1992 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Nine Sons" by Wendy Hornsby (SISTERS IN CRIME 4, Berkley)
Nominated:
"Sleeper" by Doug Allyn (EQMM 5/91)
"A Blow For Freedom" by Lawrence Block (PLAYBOY 10/91)
"Spasmo" by Liza Cody (A CLASSIC ENGLISH CRIME, Mysterious Press)
"Dreaming in Black and White" by Susan Schwartz (PSYCHO-PATHS, Tor)

1991 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Elvis Lives" by Lynne Barrett (EQMM 9/90)
Nominated:
"Answers to Soldiers" by Lawrence Block (PLAYBOY 6/90)
"Prisoners" by Ed Gorman (NEW CRIMES, Carroll & Graf)
"A Poison that Leaves No Trace" by Sue Grafton (SISTERS IN CRIME 2, Berkley)
"Challenge the Widow-maker" by Clark Howard (EQMM 8/90)

1990 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Too Many Crooks" by Donald E. Westlake (PLAYBOY 8/89)
Nominated:
"Afraid All the Time" by Nancy Pickard (SISTERS IN CRIME, Berkley)
"For Loyal Service" by Stephen Wasylyk (AHMM 8/89)
"Ted Bundy's Father" by Ruth Graviros (EQMM ll/89)
"The Girl and the Gator" by Robert Halsted (AHMM l2/89)

1989 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Flicks" by Bill Crenshaw (AHMM 8/88)
Nominated:
"Bridey's Caller" by Judith O'Neill (AHMM 5/88)
"Deja Vu" by Doug Allyn (AHMM 6/88)
"Incident in a Neighborhood Tavern" by Bill Pronzini (AN EYE FOR JUSTICE, Mysterious Press)
"The Alley" by Stephen Wasylyk (AHMM ll/88)

1988 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Soft Monkey" by Harlan Ellison (MYSTERY SCENE READER, Fedora, Inc.)
Nominated:
"Breakfast Television" by Robert Barnard (EQMM l/87)
"Mr. Felix" by Paula Gosling (EQMM 7/87)
"Stroke of Genius" by George Baxt (EQMM 6/87)
"The Au Pair Girl" by Joyce Harrington (MATTER OF CRIME #1/HBJ)

1987 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Rain in Pinton County" by Robert Sampson (NEW BLACK MASK, No. 5/86.)
Nominated:
"Body Count" by Wayne D. Dundee (MEAN STREETS, Mysterious Press)
"Christmas Cop" by Thomas Adcock (EQMM)
"Driven" by Brendan DuBois (EQMM)
"The Puddle Diver" by Doug Allyn (AHMM 10/86)

1986 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Ride the Lightning" by John Lutz (AHMM 1/85)
Nominated:
"There Goes Ravelaar" by Janwillem van de Wetering (EQMM)
"Trouble in Paradise" by Arthur Lyons (NEW BLACK MASK, No. 1/85)
"What's in a Name?" by Robert Barnard (EQMM)
"Yellow One-Eyed Cat" by Robert Twohy (EQMM)

1985 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "By Dawn's Early Light" by Lawrence Block (PLAYBOY 8/84)
Nominated:
"After I'm Gone" by Donald E. Westlake (EQMM 6/84)
"Breakfast at Ojai" by Robert Twohy (EQMM 9/84)
"The Reluctant Detective" by Michael Z. Lewin (THE EYES HAVE IT, Mysterious Press)
"Season Pass" by Chet Williamson (AHMM l0/84)

1984 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The New Girlfriend" by Ruth Rendell (EQMM 8/83)
Nominated:
"The Anderson Boy" by Joseph Hansen (EQMM 9/83)
"Big Boy, Little Boy" by Simon Brett (EQMM 7/83)
"Graffiti" by Stanley Ellin (EQMM 3/83)
"Puerto Rican Blues" by Clark Howard (EQMM 4/83)

1983 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "There are No Snakes in Ireland" by Frederick Forsyth (NO COMEBACKS, Viking)
Nominated:
"A Decent Price for a Painting" by James Holding (EQMM)
"All the Heroes are Dead" by Clark Howard (EQMM 12/82)
"Tall Tommy and the Millionaire" by S. S. Rafferty (AHMM 9/82)

1982 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Absence of Emily" by Jack Ritchie (EQMM 1/81)
Nominated:
"A Token of Appreciation" by Donald Olson (AHMM 6/81)
"The Miracle Day" by Ernest Savage (EQMM 2/81)
"Mousie" by Robert Twohy (EQMM 11/82)
"Seeds of Murder" by Nan Hamilton (AHMM 12/81)

1981 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Horn Man" by Clark Howard (EQMM 7/80)
Nominated:
"The Most Dangerous Man Alive" by Edward D. Hoch (EQMM 5/80)
"Until You are Dead" by John Lutz (AHMM 1/80)
"The Choirboy" by William Bankier (AHMM 12/80)

1980 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Armed and Dangerous" by Geoffrey Norman (ESQUIRE 3/79)
Nominated:
"Used in Evidence" by Frederick Forsyth (PLAYBOY l2/79)
"Scrimshaw" by Brian Garfield (EQMM 12/79)
"The Boiler" by Julian Symons (EQMM 11/79)
"The Imperial Ice House" by Paul Theroux (ATLANTIC 4/79)

1979 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Cloud Beneath The Eaves" by Barbara Owens (EQMM 1/78)
Nominated:
"Going Backward" by David Ely (EQMM 11/78)
"Strangers in the Fog" by Bill Pronzini (EQMM 6/78)
"The Closed Door" by Thomas Walsh (EQMM 5/78)
"This is Death" by Donald E. Westlake (EQMM 11/78)

1978 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Chance After Chance" by Thomas Walsh (EQMM 11/77)
Nominated:
"The Last Rendezvous" by Jean Backus (EQMM 9/77)
"Jode's Last Hunt" by Brian Garfield (EQMM 1/77)
"The Problem of Li T'ang" by Geoffrey Bush (ATLANTIC MONTHLY 8/77)
"The Johore Murders" by Paul Theroux (ATLANTIC MONTHLY 3/77)

1977 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Like a Terrible Scream" by Etta Revesz (EQMM 5/76)
Nominated:
"Nobody Tells Me Anything" by Jack Ritchie (EQMM 10/76)
"Lavender Lady" by Barbara Callahan (EQMM 4/76)
"Crazy Old Lady" by Avram Davidson (EQMM 3/76)
"People Don't Do Such Things" by Ruth Rendell (THE FALLEN CURTAIN, Doubleday)

1976 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Jail" by Jesse Hill Ford (PLAYBOY 3/75)
Nominated:
"The Fall of the Coin" by Ruth Rendell (EQMM 6/75)
"The Many-Flavored Crime" by Jack Ritchie (Mystery Digest Mag. 12/75)
"Old Friends" by Dorothy Salisbury Davis (EQMM 9/75)
"Night Crawlers" by Joyce Harrington (EQMM 1/75)

1975 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Fallen Curtain" by Ruth Rendell (EQMM 8/74)
Nominated:
"The Cabin in the Hollow" by Joyce Harrington (EQMM 10/74)
"The Game" by Thomasina Weber (KILLERS OF THE MIND, Random House)
"The Light in the Cottage" by David Ely (PLAYBOY 10/74)
"A Night Out With The Boys" by Elsin Ann Gardner (EQMM 2/74)
"Screams and Echoes" by Donald Olson (EQMM 8/74)

1974 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Whimper of Whipped Dogs" by Harlan Ellison (BAD MOON RISING, Thomas M. Disch)
Nominated:
"Do With Me What You Will" by Joyce Carol Oates (PLAYBOY 6/73)
"The Ghosts at Iron River" by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro (MEN & MALICE, Doubleday)
"The O'Bannon Blarney File" by Joe Gores (MEN & MALICE, Doubleday)
"Fifty Years After" by Anthony Gilbert (EQMM 3/73)

1973 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Purple Shroud" by Joyce Harrington (EQMM 9/72)
Nominated:
"Celestine" by George Bradshaw (LADIES' HOME JOURNAL 10/72)
"Frightened Lady" by C.B. Gilford (AHMM 7/72)
"Hijack" by Robert L. Fish (PLAYBOY 8/72)
"Island of Bright Birds" by John Christopher (EQMM 2/72)

1972 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Moonlight Gardener" by Robert L. Fish (ARGOSY 12/71)
Nominated:
"Sardinian Incident" by Evan Hunter (PLAYBOY 10/71)
"My Daughter is Dead" by Pauline C. Smith (AHMM 11/71)
"The Spivvleton Mystery" by Katherine Anne Porter (LADIES' HOME JOURNAL 8/71)

1971 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "In the Forests of Riga the Beasts are Very Wild Indeed" by Margery Finn Brown (McCALLS 7/70)
Nominated:
"Miss Paisley on a Diet" by John Peirce (EQMM 2/70)
"Door to a Different World" by Anthony Gilbert (EQMM 3/70)

1970 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Goodbye, Pops" by Joe Gores (EQMM 12/69)
Nominated:
"Double Entry" by Robert L. Fish (EQMM 1/69)
"Death's Door" by Robert McNear (PLAYBOY 3/69)
"Poison in the Cup" by Christianna Brand (EQMM 2/69)
"Promise of Oranges" by Duveen Polk (GOOD HOUSEKEEPING 2/69)

1969 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Man Who Fooled the World" by Warner Law (SAT. EVENING POST 8/24)
Nominated:
"The Last Bottle in the World" by Stanley Ellin (EQMM 2/68)
"Crooked Bone" by Gerald Kersh (SAT. EVENING POST 8/10)
"Success of a Mission" by William Arden (ARGOSY 4/68)
"Moment of Power" by P.D. James (EQMM 7/68)

1968 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Oblong Room" by Edward D. Hoch (THE SAINT 7/67)
Nominated:
"Twist for Twist" by Christianna Brand (EQMM 5/67)
"Dare I Weep? Dare I Mourn?" by John le Carré (SAT. EVENING POST 1/28)
"The Salad Maker" by Robert McNear (EQMM 6/67)

1967 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Chosen One" by Rhys Davies (NEW YORKER 6/4)
Nominated:
"Master of the Hounds" by Algis Budrys (SAT EVENING POST 8/27)
"The Hochmann Miniatures" by Robert L. Fish (ARGOSY 3/66)
"The Splintered Monday" by Charlotte Armstrong (EQMM 3/66)

1966 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Possibility of Evil" by Shirley Jackson (SAT EVENING POST 12/18)
Nominated:
"Foxer" by Brian Cleeve (SAT EVENING POST 12/18)
"The Case for Miss Peacock" by Charlotte Armstrong (EQMM 2/65)
"Who Walks Behind" by Holly Roth (EQMM 9/65)

1965 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "H as in Homicide" by Lawrence Treat (EQMM 3/64)
Nominated:
"A Soliloquy in Tongues" by William Wiser (COSMOPOLITAN 5/64)
"The Purple is Everything" by Dorothy Salisbury Davis (EQMM 6/64)

1964 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Man Gehorcht" by Leslie Ann Brownrigg (STORY MAG. 1-2/63)
Nominated:
"The Crime of Ezechiele Coen" by Stanley Ellin (EQMM 11/63)
"The Ballad of Jesse Neighbors" by William Humphrey (ESQUIRE 9/63)

1963 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Sailing Club" by David Ely (COSMOPOLITAN 10/62.)
Nominated:
"The Terrapin" by Patricia Highsmith (EQMM 10/62)
"An Order" by Carl Erik Soya (STORY MAG. #8/62)

1962 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Affair at Lahore Cantonment" by Avram Davidson (EQMM 6/61)
Nominated:
"The Children of Alda Nuova" by Robert Wallston (EQMM 8/61)

1962 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner:

1961 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Tiger" by John Durham (COSMOPOLITAN )
Nominated:
"A Real Live Murderer" by Donald Honig (AHMM 10/60)
"Summer Evil" by Nora Kaplan (AHMM 10/60)
"A View From the Terrace" by Mike Marmer (COSMOPOLITAN 12/60)
"Louisa, Please" by Shirley Jackson (LADIES' HOME JOURNAL 2/60)

1960 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Landlady" by Roald Dahl (THE NEW YORKER 11/59)
Nominated:
"The Day of the Bullet" by Stanley Ellin (EQMM 10/59)

1959 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Over There, Darkness" by William O'Farrell (SLEUTH 10/58)

1958 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Secret of the Bottle" by Gerald Kersh (SAT. EVENING POST 12/57.)
Nominated:
"And Already Lost" by Charlotte Armstrong (EQMM, 6/57)

1957 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The Blessington Method" by Stanley Ellin (EQMM 6/56)
Nominated:
"The Gentlest of the Brothers" by David Alexander (EQMM 2/56)
"The Last Spin" by Evan Hunter (MANHUNT 9/56)

1956 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Dream No More" by Philip MacDonald (EQMM 11/55)
Nominated:
"Invitation to an Accident" by Wade Miller (EQMM 7/55)

1955 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: "The House Party" by Stanley Ellin (EQMM 5/54)

1954 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: SOMEONE LIKE YOU Roald Dahl (KNOPF)

1953 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: SOMETHING TO HIDE by Philip MacDonald (Doubleday Crime Club)

1952 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: FANCIES AND GOODNIGHTS by John Collier (Doubleday)
Nominated:
TWENTY GREAT TALES OF MURDER by Helen McCloy and Brett Halliday (Random House)
THE MEMOIRS OF SOLAR PONS by August Derleth (Mycroft and Moran)
HANDBOOK FOR POISONERS by Raymond T. Bond (Rinehart & Co.)
FULL CARGO by Wilbur Daniel Steele (Doubleday)


1951 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: DIAGNOSIS: HOMICIDE by Lawrence G. Blochman (Lippincott)
A scroll for excellence to Q. Patrick

1950 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: Ellery Queen for 10 year's service through EQMM
William Faulkner

1949 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: William Irish, for the sustained excellence of his short stories in magazines and DEADMAN BLUES and THE BLUE RIBBON (Lippincott)
Ellery Queen, nominee

1948 Edgar Award Best Short Story Mystery Winner and Nominees

Winner: Ellery Queen for editing numerous anthologies and Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine