MysteryNet Home
Mysteries
Greats
TV Movies
Books
Community
Edgar Allan Poe Awards

Best Mystery TV Episode Edgar Award Winners and Nominees

Complete List of All Since Start in 1972

The Edgar Awards, which first were awarded in 1946, are given in a number of different categories. All Best Mystery TV Episode Edgar Award Winners and Nominees since the award began in 1972 are listed below.

1999 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Bad Girl," story by Rene Balcer & Richard Sweren ("Law & Order"/NBC)
Nominated:
"Carrier," written by David Black, "Law & Order"/NBC
"Fallen Idol," story by Gwyneth Hughes, "Silent Witness"/BBC, A&E co-production
"Skel in a Cell" written by Doug Palau & Nicholas Wooten, story by Steven Bochco, David Milch, William M. Finkelstein and Bill Clark, "Brooklyn South"
"Fools Russian" written by Scott A. Williams, Allen Edwards and Matt Olmstead Story by Steven Bochco, David Milch, William M. Finkelstein and Bill Clark, "Brooklyn South"

1998 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Double Down," story by Richard Sweren and Shimon Wincelberg, teleplay by Ed Zuckerman and Shimon Wincelberg ("Law & Order"/NBC)
Nominated:
"Thrill," written by Rene Balcer, "Law & Order"/NBC
"Blood," story by Rene Balcer and Craig Tepper, teleplay by Craig Tepper, "Law & Order"/NBC
"First Degree" written by Michael R Perry, Stephen Gagham, and David E Kelley, "The Practice"/ABC
"Burned" written by Siobhan Byrne, "Law and Order"/NBC

1997 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: "Deadbeat" by Ed Zuckerman and I.C. Rappaport (Law & Order)

1996 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: Torah! Torah! Torah! teleplay by Theresa Rebeck (NYPD Blue)

1995 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner:

1994 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: PRIME SUSPECT 2 by Allan Cubitt (MYSTERY!/WGBH)
Nominated:
CAUGHT IN THE ACT by Ken Hixon (USA)

1994 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LAST HIT by Walter Klenhard and Alan Sharp (USA)
12:01 by Philip Morton (Fox West Pictures)

1993 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: PRIME SUSPECT by Lynda La Plant (MYSTERY!/WGBH)
Nominated:
HONOR THY MOTHER by Richard Delong Adams and Robert L. Freedman (Creative Artists)
MRS. CAGE by Nancy Barr (American Playhouse)
STAY THE NIGHT by Dan Freudenberger (ABC)
BURDEN OF PROOF by John Gay (ABC)

1992 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: MURDER 101 by Bill Condon and Roy Johansen (USA)
Nominated:
DEVICES AND DESIRES by Thomas Ellice (MYSTERY!/WGBH)
LOVE, LIES, AND MURDER by Danielle Hill (NBC)
A MURDER OF QUALITY by John le Carré (MASTERPIECE THEATRE/PBS)

1991 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: KILLING IN A SMALL TOWN by Cynthia Cidre (CBS)
Nominated:
MATHNET: CASE OF THE SWAMI SCAM by Dave Connell and Jim Thurman (PBS)
POLICE CHIEFS by Susan and Alan Raymond (PBS)
SHAKE HANDS FOREVER by Clive Exton (A & E)
THE INCIDENT by Michael and James Morrell (CBS)

1990 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: SHANNON'S DEAL by John Sayles (NBC)
Nominated:
GAME, SET, AND MATCH by John Howlett (PBS)
MISS MARPLE: MURDER AT THE VICARAGE by T.R. Bowen (PBS)
THE HOLLYWOOD DETECTIVE by Christopher Crowe (USA)
TURN BACK THE CLOCK by Lee Hutson and Lindsay Harrison (NBC)

1989 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: MAN AGAINST THE MOB by David J. Kinghorn (NBC)
A WHISPER KILLS by John Robert Bensink (ABC)
SHE WAS MARKED FOR MURDER by David Stenn (NBC)

1988 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: NUTCRACKER: MONEY, MURDER, AND MADNESS by William Hanley (NBC)
Nominated:
DEADLY DECEPTION by Gordon Cotler (CBS)
OLD DOGS by Michele Gallery (ABC)
THE HANDS OF THE STRANGER by Arthur Kopit (NBC)
THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES by Bob Shayne (CBS)

1987 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS by Phil Penningroth (NBC)
Nominated:
THE DELIBERATE STANGER by Hesper Anderson (NBC)
ONE POLICE PLAZA by Paul King (CBS)
PERRY MASON: THE CASE OF THE SHOOTING STAR by Anne C. Collins (NBC)
THE SWORD OF GIDEON by Chris Bryant (HBO)

1986 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: GUILTY CONSCIENCE by Richard Levinson and William Link (CBS)
Nominated:
DEADLY MESSAGES by William Bleich (ABC)
DOUBLETAKE by John Gay (CBS)
LOVE ON THE RUN by Sue Grafton and Steve Humphrey (NBC)
PERRY MASON RETURNS by Dean Hargrove (NBC)

1985 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE GLITTER DOME by Stanley Kallis (HBO)
Nominated:
CELEBRITY by William Hanley (NBC)
FATAL VISION by John Gay (NBC)

1984 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: MICKEY SPILLANE'S MURDER ME, MURDER YOU by Bill Stratton (CBS)
Nominated:
JANE DOE by Cynthia Mandelberg and Walter Halsey Davis (CBS)
MURDER IN COWETA COUNTY by Dennis Nemec (CBS)

1983 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: REHEARSAL FOR MURDER by Richard Levinson and William Link (CBS)
Nominated:
THE BIG EASY by Lee Hutson (ABC)
ONE SHOE MAKES IT MURDER by Felix Culver (CBS)

1982 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: KILLJOY by Sam H. Rolfe (CBS)
Nominated:
MICKEY SPILLANE'S MARGIN FOR MURDER by Calvin Clements, Jr (CBS)
A SMALL KILLING by Burt Prelutsky (CBS)

1981 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: CITY IN FEAR by Albert Rubin (ABC)
Nominated:
THE LAST SONG by Michael Berk and Douglas Schwartz (CBS)
REVENGE OF THE STEPFORD WIVES by David Wiltse (NBC)

1980 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: MURDER BY NATURAL CAUSES by Richard Levinson and William Link (CBS)
Nominated:
NERO WOLFE by Frank Gilroy (ABC)
SALEM'S LOT by Paul Monash (CBS)

1979 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: DASHIELL HAMMETT'S THE DAIN CURSE by Robert Lenski (CBS)
Nominated:
SOMEONE'S WATCHING ME! by John Carpenter (NBC)
PERFECT GENTLEMEN by Nora Ephron (CBS)
WHEN EVERY DAY WAS THE FOURTH OF JULY by Lee Hutson (NBC)

1978 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: MEN WHO LOVE WOMEN by Gordon Cotler and Don M. Mankiewicz (ROSETTI AND RYAN, Pilot/NBC)
Nominated:
A KILLING AFFAIR by E. Arthur Kean (CBS)
IN THE GLITTER PALACE by Jerry Ludwig (NBC)
CONTRACT ON CHERRY STREET by Edward Anhalt (NBC)

1977 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: HELTER-SKELTER by J.P. Miller (CBS)
Nominated:
ONE OF MY WIVES IS MISSING by Pierre Marton (ABC)
LAW AND ORDER by E. Jack Neuman (NBC)
SHERLOCK HOLMES IN NEW YORK by Alvin Sapinsley, Jr. (NBC)

1976 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LEGEND OF LIZZIE BORDEN by William Bast (ABC)
Nominated:
GUILTY OR INNOCENT: THE SAM SHEPPARD MURDER CASE by Harold Gast (NBC)
HUSTLING by Fay Kanin (ABC)

1975 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE LAW by Joel Oliansky (NBC)
Nominated:
A CASE OF RAPE by Robert E. Thompson (NBC)
JUDGE DEE IN THE MONASTERY MURDERS by Nicholas Meyer (ABC)

1974 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: ISN'T IT SHOCKING by Lane Slate (ABC)
Nominated:
THE BLUE NIGHT by E. Jack Neuman (NBC)
A COLD NIGHT'S DEATH by Christopher Knopf (ABC)
THE CONNECTION by Albert Ruben (ABC)
THE MARCUS-NELSON MURDERS by Abby Mann (CBS)

1973 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: THE NIGHT STALKER by Richard Matheson (ABC)
Nominated:
LT. SCHUSTER'S WIFE by Bernie Kukoff and Steven Bochco (ABC)
WHEN MICHAEL CALLS by James Bridges (ABC)
YOUR MONEY OR YOUR WIFE by J.P. Miller (CBS)

1972 Edgar Award Best Mystery TV Episode Winner and Nominees

Winner: THIEF by John D.F. Black (ABC)
Nominated:
VANISHED by Dean Riesner (NBC)
DR. COOK'S GARDEN by Art Wallace (ABC)
SEE THE MAN RUN by Mann Rubin (ABC)